Gonzales v. State
[…] Accordingly, the proper analysis here is not that the grand jury constitutes a "magistrate," it's that the "magistrate" is one of the two district judges who review and approve the grand jury's findings before the defendant can be charged.

Furthermore, a grand jury may only base a true bill upon evidence that would be admissible in court, meaning in most instances the sworn testimony of live witnesses brought before the grand jury. NRS 172.135 ("The grand jury can receive none but legal evidence, and the best evidence in degree").