Gonzagowski v. United States
[…] United States, 486 U.S. at 536, 108 S.Ct. 1954. The parties agree that no statute, regulation, or agency rule restricts the United States’ general decision whether to hire a contractor to perform security services, much less its specific decision to hire the Diamond Group. See Motion at 26 (citing Sienkiewicz Decl. ¶ 18, at 4 ("FPS contracts with security companies to provide PSOs in federal buildings for the express purpose of protecting the employees who work in those buildings and members of the public who visit the building.")); Response at 16. The Court notes that 40 U.S.C. § 1315(a) provides that the Department of Homeland Security "shall protect the buildings, grounds, and property that are owned, occupied, or secured by the Federal Government (including any agency, instrumentality, or wholly owned or mixed-ownership corporation thereof) and the persons on the property." 40 U.S.C. § 1315(a). Section 1315(a) does not, however, mandate a specific course or action that the Department of Homeland Security must take in protecting federal buildings. See Singh v.