Gonzagowski v. United States
[…] Domme v. United States, 61 F.3d at 790. Section 1315(a) is cast in general terms and does not specify the precise manner in which the Department of Homeland Security must protect federal property. Similarly, to the extent that Gonzagowski alleges that the United States’ supervision of the Diamond Group's performance is not a discretionary function, the federal acquisition regulations provide otherwise. See 48 C.F.R. § 1.602-2 ("Contracting officers are responsible for ensuring performance of all necessary actions for effective contracting.... In order to perform these responsibilities, contracting officers should be allowed wide latitude to exercise business judgment."). There is thus no statute or regulation that mandates any specific course of action on the United States’ part with respect to its hiring, training, and supervision of the Diamond Group.

Nor does the Contract negate such discretion.