Gomez v. Madden
[…] 2. Plaintiff Need Not Comply with California Code of Civil Procedure Section 425.13 to Pursue Punitive Damages in Federal Court

Defendant contends he is entitled to judgment on Plaintiff's prayer for punitive damages because Plaintiff did not comply with California Code of Civil Procedure Section 425.13, which requires a court order before a plaintiff can seek punitive damages from a healthcare provider. (Doc. No. 48-1 at 22:1-15.) Although it is undisputed that Plaintiff did not seek such a court order, that is beside the point since section 425.13 does not apply in federal court.

California Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13(a) states in relevant part:

In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.

Although the Ninth Circuit has not addressed the applicability of this statute in federal court, a sister court has done so in a published order that has been followed by district courts across California. See generally Jackson v. E. Bay Hosp., 980 F. Supp. 1341 (N.D. Cal. 1997).