Gogilashvili v. Holder
[…] Here, plaintiffs do not seek to compel the adjudication of Ramishvili's visa application; it is undisputed that the initial visa application was formally denied on August 25, 2010. (See Amended Compl. ¶43; Refusal Worksheet dated Aug. 25, 2010, Ex. D to Compl. at D-16.) Instead, plaintiffs seek to compel reconsideration of the denial, together with review of the additional materials submitted by their counsel after the visa was denied, pursuant to 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(e). That provision states: "Reconsideration of refusal. If a visa is refused, and the applicant within one year from the date of refusal adduces further evidence tending to overcome the ground of ineligibility on which the refusal was based, the case shall be reconsidered." Id. The Second Circuit has not considered whether, assuming there is some exception to nonreviewability for failure to perform a necessary duty, the exception would extend beyond the obligation to adjudicate visa applications in the first instance, and also reach requests for reconsideration.