C.A. No. N.M. 99-107
[…] The purpose of the Act is "to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations." § 9-30-12. See also Fireman's Fund Insurance Co. v. E.W. Burman Inc., 391 A.2d 99, 101 (R.I. 1978) ("The obvious purpose of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act is to facilitate the termination of controversies"); See also Capital Properties Inc. v. State, 749 A.2d 1069 (R.I. 1999). The Act is intended to be remedial, and is to be liberally construed and administered. § 9-30-12.
Specific sections of the Act make it expressly applicable to the construction of trusts. Section 9-30-2 provides that "[a]ny person interested under a deed, will, . . . or other writing . . . may have determined any question of construction . . . arising under the instrument . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, and other legal relations thereunder."