C.A. No. N.M. 99-107
[…] State, 749 A.2d 1069 (R.I. 1999). The Act is intended to be remedial, and is to be liberally construed and administered. § 9-30-12.
Specific sections of the Act make it expressly applicable to the construction of trusts. Section 9-30-2 provides that "[a]ny person interested under a deed, will, . . . or other writing . . . may have determined any question of construction . . . arising under the instrument . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, and other legal relations thereunder." Section 9-30-4 provides that "[a]ny person interested as or through . . . [a] trustee . . . in the administration of a trust . . . may have a declaration of the rights of legal relations in respect thereto . . .(3) To determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings." Before a Court exercises its jurisdiction under the Act, there must be a justifiable controversy. Sullivan v. Chafee, 703 A.2d 748, 751 (R.I. 1997).