Godwin v. Wellstar Health Sys., Inc.
[…] Sykes Enters., Inc., 647 F.3d 943, 950 (10th Cir. 2011), cited with approval in Sims, 704 F.3d at 1336.

The parties do not dispute that the same "but-for" causation standard applies to both ADEA claims and ADA retaliation claims. The Court agrees. In Sims, the Eleventh Circuit held that the "but-for" standard applies in ADEA discrimination claims because the statute prohibits discrimination "because of" an employee's age. See 704 F.3d at 1335-36. Both the ADEA and ADA retaliation provisions include similar "because" language. See 29 U.S.C. § 623(d) ("It shall be unlawful for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because such individual . . . has opposed any practice made unlawful by this section . . . ." (emphasis added)); 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) ("No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter . . . ." (emphasis added)); see also Univ. of Tex. Sw. v. Nassar, 133 S. Ct. 2517, 2528 (2013) (holding that the use of "because" in Title VII's retaliation provision creates a "but-for" causation standard in Title VII retaliation claims).