GOAD v. BUSCHMAN COMPANY
[…] Buschman manufactured, designed and installed the conveyor system. Plaintiff Gregory Goad is LuVonda Goad's husband and has brought a claim for loss of consortium.

Goad originally asserted a claim for breach of warranty but dismissed this claim voluntarily.

III. MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

Buschman contends that Plaintiffs' claims are barred as a matter of law pursuant to Oklahoma's statute of repose, Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 109, which provides as follows:

No action in tort to recover damages
(i) for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property,
(ii) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or
(iii) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person owning, leasing, or in possession of such an improvement or performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such an improvement more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement.

12 O.S. § 109[ 12-109].

There is no dispute that Buschman designed, manufactured and installed the conveyor system in the Distribution Center, nor is there any dispute that the incident occurred more than 10 years after substantial completion of the conveyor system. The central dispute is whether, as a matter of law, the conveyor system is considered "an improvement to real property" within the meaning of Oklahoma's statute of repose.

A. The Conveyor System and the Distribution Center