GLINER v. ST.-GOBAIN/NORTON IND. CERAMICS
[…] The first assignment is affirmed.

II

APPELLANT WAS ENTITLED TO A DIRECTED VERDICT OR A JNOV ON THE DISCRIMINATORY PAY CLAIMS OF NOWAC, GLINER, JOINER AND DELUGA.

Plaintiffs' Complaint alleged sex discrimination on a number of grounds pursuant to the Ohio Civil Rights Act, in general, and R.C. 4112, et seq., in particular. The wage-based claims of gender discrimination brought pursuant to R.C. 4112, et seq., are equivalent to discrimination wage-based claims made pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 206. These pay-based claims are specifically covered by R.C. 4111.17, Ohio's Equal Pay Act, which states in pertinent part the following:

4111.17 WAGE DISCRIMINATION; EXCEPTIONS; ENFORCEMENT

(A) No employer, including the state and political subdivisions thereof, shall discriminate in the payment of wages on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, or ancestry by paying wages to any employee at a rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to another employee for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar conditions.

(B) Nothing in this section prohibits an employer from paying wages to one employee at a rate different from that at which he pays another employee for the performance of equal work under similar conditions on jobs requiring equal skill, effort, and responsibility, when the payment is made pursuant to any of the following:

(1) A seniority system;

(2) A merit system;

(3) A system which measures earnings by the quantity or quality of production;

(4) A wage rate differential determined by any factor other than race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, or ancestry. (Italicization added.)

It has been determined that claims brought pursuant to R.C. 4112, et seq. and 4111.17 are subject to the same standards as are applied to claims brought under its Federal Equal Pay Act counterpart, 29 U.S.C. § 206. See Bielawsk1 v.