Gliklad v. Kessler
[…] City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557, 560 [1980]). In determining whether summary judgment is appropriate, the motion court should draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmoving party and should not pass on issues of credibility (Garcia v. J.C. Duggan, Inc., 180 A.D.2d 579, 580 [1st Dept., 1992]. The court's role is issue-finding, rather than issue-determination (Sillman v. Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp., 3 N.Y.2d 395, 404 [1957]).

Debtor and Creditor Law section 273-a states as follows:

Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.

To prevail on such a claim, the movant must establish three elements: 1) the conveyance was made without fair consideration; 2) at the time of the transfer, the transferor was a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such action had been docketed against him; and 3) a final judgment has been rendered against the transferor that remains unsatisfied (Fischer v. Sadov Realty Corp., 34 A.D.3d 632, 633 [2nd Dept., 2006]).

Section 272 of the Debtor and Creditor Law states: