Glencore Ltd. v. Freepoint Commodities LLC
[…] Freepoint also asserts that Glencore cannot premise its breach of contract claim on the initial delivery in Houston because Freepoint had a statutory right under U.C.C. §2-508(2) to cure any alleged non-conformity in the LSFO by substituting a conforming delivery. To begin with, this argument "is not properly before [the Court] since it was raised for the first time in [Freepoint's] reply brief." Erdey v. City of New York, 129 A.D.3d 546, 546 (1st Dep't 2015). Even considered on its merits, however, the argument still falls short. U.C.C. §2-508(2) provides that "[w]here the buyer rejects a non-conforming tender which the seller had reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money allowance the seller may if he seasonably notifies the buyer have a further reasonable time to substitute a conforming tender." "On its face . . . for the statute to apply (1) a buyer must have rejected a nonconforming tender, (2) the seller must have had reasonable grounds to believe this tender would be acceptable (with or without money allowance), and (3) the seller must have 'seasonably' notified the buyer of the