Giunta v. Town of Westport
[…] The motion to strike the third count is denied.

Fourth Count-Breach of Statutory Duty under General Statutes § 22a-184

The plaintiffs have alleged that the defendant's conduct as outlined in the previous counts constitutes a breach of its obligations to them under General Statutes § 22a-184, which prohibits polluting the air. The plaintiffs further allege that the defendant's failure to rectify the odor problem at the sewer plant has caused them to be damaged and harmed.

General Statutes § 22a-184 provides in pertinent part that: "No person shall cause air pollution in violation of any provisions of this chapter or section 14-164c or of the regulations adopted hereunder; no person shall construct, install, enlarge, or establish a new air contaminant source specified in regulations adopted by the commissioner without a permit issued by the commissioner, or in violation of an order of said commissioner. The commissioner may request the Attorney General to institute an action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford for injunctive relief to restrain any violation of this section."

The defendant claims that this statute does not afford the plaintiffs a private cause of action.