3:22-cv-00184
[…] Plaintiff's broad reliance on his citation to § 502(c) in his prayer for relief for Count III certainly cannot be said to have provided Defendants' notice of his indication to proceed under § 502(c)(1)(A). The Court thus strikes Plaintiff's reference in his reply brief to a claim under ERISA § 502(c)(1)(A).Stanton v. NCR Pension Plan, No. 1:17-CV-2309-MLB, 2021 WL 1170109, at *3 (N.D.Ga. Mar. 29, 2021).
Here, Plaintiff pled a claim only under Section 502(c)(1)(A) and not under Section 502(c)(1)(B). Count I, the Section 502(c) Claim, is premised solely on the Plan's administrator allegedly breaching the requirement of Section 105(a)(1)(B)(i) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. § 1025(a)(1)(B)(i)) to “furnish [each participant] a pension benefit statement at least once every 3 years to each participant,” i.e., “fail[ing] to provide [Plaintiff] with statutorily required benefit statements.” (Doc. No. 1 at ¶¶ 28, 30). This kind of claim falls exclusively under Section 502(c)(1)(A).