Giard v. Putnam
[…] On the contrary, in Colon v. Board of Education, supra, 179, 183, a teacher's act of opening a door in a way that injured a student was considered discretionary because the plaintiff failed to prove that there was a directive regulating the manner by which teachers are to open doors.

The only statute imposing a mandatory duty mentioned by the plaintiff in count one is General Statutes § 10-221(e), which imposes a duty on a town's board of education, but not upon the town itself. Section 10-221(e) provides in relevant part: " [E]ach local and regional board of education shall adopt a written policy and procedures for dealing with youth suicide prevention and youth suicide attempts." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff has not established that the town has any duty to ensure that the board has adopted such a policy. Furthermore, when state law mandates an action by town employees, they are agents of the state and not the town in performing those duties; Antalik v.