Giard v. Putnam
[…] Edwards v. Tardif, 240 Conn. 610, 615, 692 A.2d 1266 (1997).

The one remaining allegation against the board states that it "failed to adopt . . . a written policy and procedure for dealing with youth suicide prevention and youth suicide attempts . . ."; (Complaint, count two, ¶ 23(e)); in derogation of its duty under General Statutes § 10-221(e). Section 10-221(e) provides in relevant part: "Not later than July 1, 1990, each local and regional board of education shall adopt a written policy and procedures for dealing with youth suicide prevention and youth suicide attempts." From the face of the statute it can be determined that the purpose of the directive is to require school boards to take action to minimize incidents of preventable suicide among public schoolchildren.