Gerber v. Enter. Prods. Holdings, LLC
[…] The 2009 Sale was a conflict of interest transaction. The 2009 Sale consisted of an entity with the same controller as EPE contracting with EPE for the purchase and sale of a limited liability company.

Although "[a] limited partnership agreement cannot impose duties on a person that neither owes common law duties to the partners nor signed the limited partnership agreement," Enbridge Energy, 2011 WL 4599654, at *8 n.32, 6 Del. C. § 17-1101(d) provides that:

[t]o the extent that . . . a partner or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited partnership or to another partner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by the partnership agreement, the partner's or other person's duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated . . . .
Thus, under Delaware law, a limited partnership agreement may limit the duties that a non-signatory owes to the limited partnership or the holders of the partnership's LP units.

As this Court has already explained: