Gerber v. Enter. Prods. Holdings, LLC
[…] Although the well-pled facts of the Complaint may suggest that Enterprise Products GP breached the implied covenant, that claim is precluded by Section 7.10(b) of the LPA. Thus, Count i does not state a claim for a breach of the implied covenant. The Court previously determined that Count i did not state a claim for breach of an express fiduciary duty. Count i is therefore dismissed in its entirety.

This conclusion raises the question: how can a section of the LPA preclude a claim for breach of the implied covenant when 6 Del. C. § 17-1101(d) provides that a "partnership agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing?" The answer is that although the covenant of good faith and fair dealing may sound like some grandiose principle, it is a gap-filler. As discussed in note 46 the General Assembly did not define the term "implied contractual covenant" in 6 Del.