George v. U.S.
[…] In 1986, Congress changed the Civil Service Retirement annuity provisions to permit the Office of Personnel Management to provide by regulation alternative forms of annuity to the basic retirement annuity. 5 U.S.C. § 8343a. An authorized alternative was lump sum payment at retirement equal to to employee's contributions to the CSRS and an annuity in an actuarially reduced amount Appellants elected to receive this alternative form of retirement in lieu of the basic retirement annuity.

Section 8343a provides in part:

(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations under which an employee or Member may, at the time of retiring under this subchapter . . . elect annuity benefits under the section instead of any other benefits under this subchapter . . . based on the service of the employee or Member.

(b) Subject to subsection (c), the Office shall by regulation provide for such alternative forms of annuities as the Office considers appropriate, except that among the alternatives offered shall be —

(1) an alternative which provides for —
(A) payment of the lump-sum credit to the employee or Member; and

(B) payment of an annuity to the employee or Member for life; and

(2) in the case of an employee or Member who is married at the time of retirement, an alternative which provides for —

(A) payment of the lump-sum credit to the employee or Member; and

(B) payment of an annuity to the employee or Member for life, with a survivor annuity payable for the life of the surviving spouse.