George v. U.S.
[…] George, 30 Fed.Cl. at 377. It concluded that the lump-sum distributions did not qualify for section 72(d) separate contract treatment because they were not made from separate accounts meeting the requirements of a defined contribution plan under I.R.C. §§ 414(i) and (k). George, 30 Fed.Cl. at 377-79. In this appeal, appellants argue that these lump-sum distributions did qualify for defined contribution plan treatment under §§ 414(i) and (k) and, therefore, should have been taxed under the separate contract rule of I.R.C. § 72(d).

The separate contract provision is set forth in § 72(d) and reads as follows:

(d) Treatment of Employee Contributions under Defined Contribution Plans as Separate Contracts. For purposes of this section, employee contributions (and any income allocable thereto) under a defined contribution plan may be treated as a separate contract.

Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub.L. No. 100-647, § 1011A(b)(2)(A), 102 Stat. 3342, 3472-73 (1988). Section 72(d) was made retroactive to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986 by § 1011A(d)(1), 102 Stat at 3478.

B.