George v. U.S.
[…] In the case of any amount to which the preceding sentence applies, the rule of paragraph (2)(A) shall not apply.

Appellants contend that the lump sum distributions they received should be treated as distribution in full discharge of the obligation under a separate contract. Section 72(d) provides that for purposes of section "employee contributions (and any income allocable thereto) under a defined contribution plan may be treated as a separate contract." I.R.C. § 72(d). In addition, I.R.C. 414(k) contemplates a hybrid form of plan under which a benefit that is based partly on balance of the separate account of the participant is for purposes of § 72(d) "treated consisting of a defined contribution plan to the extent benefits are based on the separate account of a participant and as a fined benefit plan with respect to the remaining portion of benefits under the plan." I.R.C. § 414(k).

Appellants argue that their employers were required to maintain individual retirement records reflecting retirement contributions and that these are separate accounts within the meaning of section 414(k) which should be treated as a defined contribution plan.