George v. U.S.
[…] (B) payment of an annuity to the employee or Member for life, with a survivor annuity payable for the life of the surviving spouse.

Annuity payments are generally subject the tax treatment provided in I.R.C. § 72, under which the annual payments, reduced by a proportionate amount of the investment (contributions) in the annuity contract, are included in gross income for tax purpose Section 72(e) governs the tax treatment of amount received under an annuity contract that is not received as an annuity, such as lump sum distribution, and provides in § 72(e)(2)(A) that if the amount is "received on or after the annuity starting date" it includible in gross income, and subject to the annuity rules. The rule of § 72(e)(2)(A) however, is not applicable if the amount received is "in full discharge of the obligation under the contract which is in the nature of refund of the consideration paid for the contract." I.R.C. § 72(e)(5)(E).

Section 72(e)(5)(E) provides:

Full refunds, surrenders, redemptions, and maturities. — This paragraph shall apply to — (i) any amount received, whether in a single sum or otherwise, under a contract in full discharge of the obligation under the contract which is in the nature of a refund of the consideration paid for the contract, and (ii) any amount received under a contract on its complete surrender, redemption, or maturity.

In the case of any amount to which the preceding sentence applies, the rule of paragraph (2)(A) shall not apply.

Appellants contend that the lump sum distributions they received should be treated as distribution in full discharge of the obligation under a separate contract. Section 72(d) provides that for purposes of section "employee contributions (and any income allocable thereto) under a defined contribution plan may be treated as a separate contract." I.R.C. § 72(d).