Gaster Family Ltd. P'ship v. Colonial Hotel, LLC
[…] (Ibid.)

This principle extends to a dissolved general partnership. Section 16802 subdivision (a) of the UPA 1994, which governs this issue, provides that "a partnership continues after dissolution only for the purpose of winding up the business. The partnership is terminated when the winding up of its business is completed." (See Zapara v. County of Orange (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 464, 469 [under UPA 1949, partnership is not terminated until winding up is complete].) Section 16803, subdivision (c) provides that "[a] person winding up a partnership's business may preserve the partnership business or property as a going concern for a reasonable time, prosecute and defend actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative, . . ." (Italics added.)

An exception to section 16802 is made where the partners waive the right to have the partnership's business wound up. (§ 16802, subd. (b).)