Gaster Family Ltd. P'ship v. Colonial Hotel, LLC
[…] (§ 15912.06.) But as of January 1, 2010, the 2008 Act governs all limited partnerships, and the predecessor acts are technically repealed. (§ 15912.06, see Historical and Statutory Notes, 24B West's Ann. Corp. Code (2011 Supp.) foll. § 15501, p. 1, and foll. § 15611, p. 5; see also 9 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2011 supp.) Partnership, § 121A, p. 86.) We say it is a "technical" repeal because section 15912.07 provides that the 2008 Act "does not affect an action commenced, proceeding brought, or right accrued before this chapter becomes operative." This action was pending in 2010, and therefore is still governed by the ULPA as to the Sunset partnership and the RLPA as to Linda Manor. For that reason, we do not use the designation "former" when referring to ULPA provisions, despite this tangled legislative history.

II