Gastaldo v. Appliance Co.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that he was operating his automobile in Cleveland when he was injured by rocks whipped and thrown at plaintiff by reason of the operation of a power lawn mower by defendant. In his petition, plaintiff alleges that defendant was negligent in operating that mower and that such negligence proximately caused injury to plaintiff.

Section 1901.01, Revised Code, establishes a Municipal Court for the city of Cleveland.

Section 1901.02, Revised Code, reads so far as pertinent:

"The Municipal Courts, established by Section 1901.01 * * * have jurisdiction within the corporate limits of their respective municipal corporations * * *. * * * the Municipal Courts also have jurisdiction as follows:

"* * *

"The Cleveland Municipal Court has jurisdiction within * * * Bratenahl in Cuyahoga County."

Section 1901.03, Revised Code, reads so far as pertinent:

"As used in Sections 1901.04 to 1901.38, inclusive * * *: