Gastaldo v. Appliance Co.
[…] Section 1901.01, Revised Code, establishes a Municipal Court for the city of Cleveland.

Section 1901.02, Revised Code, reads so far as pertinent:

"The Municipal Courts, established by Section 1901.01 * * * have jurisdiction within the corporate limits of their respective municipal corporations * * *. * * * the Municipal Courts also have jurisdiction as follows:

"* * *

"The Cleveland Municipal Court has jurisdiction within * * * Bratenahl in Cuyahoga County."

Section 1901.03, Revised Code, reads so far as pertinent:

"As used in Sections 1901.04 to 1901.38, inclusive * * *:

"(A) `Territory' means the geographical areas within which Municipal Courts have jurisdiction as provided in Sections 1901.01 and 1901.02 * * *."

Section 1901.19, Revised Code, reads so far as pertinent:

"Subject to Section 1901.17 * * * a Municipal Court has jurisdiction within the limits of the county * * * in which its territory is situated:

"* * *