Garner v. USAA Gen. Indem. Co.
[…] See id. (remanding to determine whether actionable claim possible). As a result, Count I is dismissed, but without prejudice.

B. Count VII

While Garner's UTPA counts are not duplicative, USAA is correct that he cannot maintain his claim under Count VII. Count V alleges violations of the UTPA for the refusal to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation, failing to affirm or deny coverage within a reasonable time, and failing to effectuate a prompt, good faith settlement. § 33-18-201(4), (5), and (6). Count VII, on the other hand, alleges the failure "to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies." § 33-18-201(2). But, subsection (2) is not an actionable provision of the UPTA. See § 33-18-242(1) (listing only (1), (4), (5), (6), (9), and (13) as creating independent causes of action); Bateman, 423 F. App'x at 766. Thus, Count VII is dismissed.

CONCLUSION