Garner v. USAA Gen. Indem. Co.
[…] "A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged." Id. A successful 12(b)(6) motion must show either that the complaint lacks a cognizable legal theory or fails to allege facts sufficient to support its theory. L.A. Lakers, Inc. v. Fed. Ins. Co., 869 F.3d 795, 800 (9th Cir. 2017).

The UTPA governs all claims brought by "[a]n insured who has suffered damages as a result of the handling of an insurance claim." Mont. Code Ann. § 33-18-242(3). Under this provision, an insured "may bring an action against the insurer for breach of the insurance contract, for fraud, or pursuant to this section, but not under any other theory or cause of action. An insured may not bring an action for bad faith in connection with the handling of an insurance claim." Id.

A. Count I

USAA seeks to dismiss Garner's claim for declaratory judgment on the grounds that this type of remedy is not available under the UTPA and, alternatively, because resolution of this claim would improperly require the resolution of disputed facts.