Garcia v. Holder
[…] DI 4 at 3.

DI 4 at 3.

Discussion

Petitioner challenges his detention and pending removal on three grounds.

I. Review of Petitioner's Removal Order

First, petitioner contends that the removal order pursuant to which he is being detained and is to be removed was issued in error.

Under the REAL ID Act, however, “a petition for review filed with an appropriate court of appeals ... shall be the sole and exclusive means for judicial review of an order of removal.”

Pet. ¶ 18.

The Act strips all federal district courts of jurisdiction to hear any claims related to removal orders.

8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(5). See also 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(2) ( “With respect to review of an order of removal ... [t]he petition for review shall be filed with the court of appeals for the judicial circuit in which the immigration judge completed the proceedings.”); Luna v. Holder, 637 F.3d 85, 86 (2d Cir.2011) (“The sole and exclusive means of challenging a final order of removal is to file a petition for review in a federal court of appeals.”).