GANNON v. IC SYSTEMS, INC.
[…] Whether or not the mini-Miranda language turns this response into an attempt to collect a debt is not an issue that need be decided in this case, as it is also clear that FACTA compliance precludes liability under the FDCPA and FCCPA, even if the July letter is viewed as demanding payment for some amount.

The relevant provisions of FACTA can be found at 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(e). Subsection (e)(1) obligated Defendant to respond to Plaintiff's June 18, 2008 letter stating that the account was fraudulent (a "business entity that has . . . accepted payment from a person who has allegedly made unauthorized use of the means of identification of the victim, shall provide a copy of application and business transaction record in the control of the business entity . . . evidencing any transaction alleged to be a result of identity theft"). Subsection (e)(7) states that "No business entity may be held civilly liable under any provision of Federal, State or other law for disclosure, made in good faith pursuant to this subsection." 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(e)(7). Defendant argues that this provision precludes liability for its July letter.