Full Tilt Boogie, LLC v. KEP Fortune, LLC
[…] (Id. at 7:2-3.) For the balance of the hearing, the Court received Full Tilt's evidence in support of rescission damages against KEP. (Order Granting Mot. Default J. (“Order MDJ”) 2, ECF No. 293.)

On March 21, 2023, the Court granted Full Tilt's motion for entry of default judgment against KEP as to rescission, and awarded Full Tilt rescission and punitive damages against KEP. (Id. at 10-17.) The Court specified that the Biks were jointly and severally liable with KEP on these damages, pursuant to the Court's summary judgment order and California Corporations Code section 31302. (Id. at 13 (citing Order MSJs 21-22).)

Section 31302 reads: “Every person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under Section 31300 or 31301 [for violations of the CFIL] . . . are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such person ....” Cal. Corp. Code § 31302 (emphasis added).

F. Final Judgment

Default judgment against KEP as to rescission of the franchise agreement resolved all remaining claims. Accordingly, the Court entered the final judgment summarizing the Court's dispositive rulings.