Full Tilt Boogie, LLC v. KEP Fortune, LLC
[…] Longanecker, 194 Cal.App.3d 1233, 1247 (1987) (affirming imposition of personal liability for rescission pursuant to section 31302 against individuals who controlled entity that violated CFIL). This includes rescission and punitive damages. Cf. Trs. of Constr. Indus. & Laborers Health & Welfare Tr. v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 578 F.3d 1126, 1129 (9th Cir. 2009) (finding statutory liability of general contractor for debts of subcontractor to encompass all damages and attorneys' fees flowing from that indebtedness).

Section 31300 provides: “Any person who offers or sells a franchise in violation of [the CFIL] . . . shall be liable to the franchisee or subfranchisor, who may sue for damages caused thereby, and if the violation is willful, the franchisee may also sue for rescission.” Cal. Corp. Code § 31300 (emphasis added).

The judgment finding the Biks jointly and severally liable, “with and to the same extent as” KEP, for KEP's violations of the CFIL is not erroneous. (See Order MSJs 21-22 (citing Cal. Corp. Code § 31302).)

B. Judgment Does Not Violate Due Process