Fromer v. Department of Economic Development
[…] Concerned Citizens of Sterling v. Sterling, 204 Conn. 551, 556 (1987).

(1) New London Zoning Planning Commission Appeal

In order to obtain approval to construct the facility, Ocean World initially had to submit a coastal site development plan and an application for a special use permit to the New London Planning and Zoning Commission (PZC), which held public hearings thereon. Acting pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-19 (a), the plaintiff intervened in that local proceeding claiming that the "proposed project involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources." (Defendant's Exhibit D attached to Ocean World's motion for summary judgment dated 12/28/95.) After conducting two days of public hearings in which the plaintiff participated, the PZC found that there were "no feasible and prudent alternatives consistent with the reasonable requirements of the