Fromer v. Department of Economic Development
[…] Connecticut Life Health Ins. Guaranty Assn. v. Jackson, 173 Conn. 352, 357 (1977). Section 8-203-5 (e) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides that:

[t]he commissioner may render a declaratory ruling on the validity or applicability of any statutory provision, regulation or order of the department, if the statutory provision or regulation or order, or the threatened application thereof, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to impair, the legal rights or privileges of a complaining party.

Moreover, General Statutes § 4-176 (a) of the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act (UAPA) specifically grants "any person" the right to seek a declaratory ruling "as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency." Once such a declaratory ruling is sought, the agency may issue a declaratory ruling, order the matter set down for specified proceedings, agree to issue a ruling on a date certain, or decide not to issue a declaratory ruling. General Statutes § 4-176 (e).