Fromer v. Department of Economic Development
[…] Concerned Citizens of Sterling, 204 Conn. 551, 557 (1987).

"The doctrine furthers the salutary goals of relieving the courts of the burden of deciding questions entrusted to an agency . . . in advance of possible judicial review." Polymer Resources, Ltd. v. Kenney, 227 Conn. 545, 557, n. 20 (1993). "[W]here there is no administrative proceeding under way, the exhaustion doctrine has no application." Sharkey v. Stamford, 196 Conn. 253, 256 (1985).

The court notes that General Statutes § 22a-20 states in part that, "[s]ections 22a-14 to 22a-20, inclusive, shall be supplementary to existing administrative and regulatory procedures provided by law and in any action maintained under said sections, the court may remand the parties to such procedures." Neither party briefed or argued the issue of whether this statute creates a judicial bypass to the exhaustion of remedies doctrine under the circumstances of this case. Hence, the court declines to review it. See Arrieu v. Litchfield, 17 Conn. App. 320, 325 (1989).