Fromer v. Department of Economic Development
[…] Tolly v. Department of Human Resources, 225 Conn. 13, 29 (1993) quoting Shea v. First Federal Savings Loan Assn. of New Haven, 184 Conn. 285, 288 (1981).

A. Standing

"Standing concerns the legal right of an individual to set the machinery of the courts in operation. . . . Standing goes to the court's subject matter jurisdiction." (Citation omitted.)Stroiney v. Crescent Lake Tax District, 205 Conn. 290, 294 (1987). General Statutes § 22a-16 of the EPA states in part that:

[A]ny person . . . may maintain an action . . . for declaratory and equitable relief against the state . . . or agency of the state . . . for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction. . . .