Friends of St. Frances Xavier Cabrini Church v. Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency
[…] See Lyons, 461 U.S. at 101–02, 103 S.Ct. 1660. Consequently, we hold that Friends of Cabrini Church has not alleged a constitutionally cognizable injury and thus lacks standing to sue for FEMA's deficiencies in responding to public objections.

3. Standing to Challenge FEMA's Public Assistance Program

Friends of Cabrini Church contends that FEMA's Public Assistance Program fails to consider the effects of authorized activity on historic properties in violation of section 110 of the National Historic Preservation Act. See 16 U.S.C. § 470h–2(a)(2)(C) (requiring agencies to establish preservation programs ensuring “that the preservation of properties not under the jurisdiction or control of the agency, but subject to be potentially affected by agency actions are given full consideration in planning”). Specifically, Friends of Cabrini Church alleges that the Public Assistance program does not encourage retention and appropriate use of historic properties.