No. 6688.
[…] 6 O.S.A. § 183 provides that, "(T)he Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation is hereby authorized and empowered to be and act * * * as a liquidating agent of the State Bank Commissioner for any closed banking institution * * * and the State Bank Commissioner shall have the right and authority * * * to tender to said corporation the appointment as liquidating agent * * *."
The amenability of the F.D.I.C. to civil process is governed by 12 U.S.C.A. § 1819, empowering it to sue and be sued, and providing further that, "(A)ll suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the Corporation shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States: Provided, (T)hat any such suit to which the Corporation is a party in its capacity as receiver of a State bank and which involves only the rights or obligations of depositors, creditors, stockholders, and such State bank under State law shall not be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States." Congress thus has authorized the F.D.I.C. to act simultaneously in the dual capacity of a federal insuror and as a state receiver and has discerningly provided for federal jurisdiction of claims against it as a federal insuror, while denying federal jurisdiction over claims arising out of its