Freeland v. Glunt
[…] See Schlup v. Delo, 513 U.S. 298, 327 (1995) (providing that "miscarriage of justice" exception requires petitioner to come forward with new evidence of actual innocence). Consequently, Freeland is precluded from pursuing federal habeas corpus relief with regard to these issues.

Furthermore, any attempt by Freeland to exhaust his state remedies at this time would be futile, because these claims are procedurally defaulted due to waiver of the claims and expiration of the PCRA statute of limitations. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9544(b) ("For purposes of this subchapter, an issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction proceeding"); 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9545(b) ("Any petition under this subchapter, including a second or subsequent petition, shall be filed within one year of the date the judgment becomes final"). As such, Freeland is in procedural default for failing to comply with the state filing requirements.