Freedom Path, Inc. v. Lerner
[…] Richardson, 132 F.3d 1463, 1467 (D.C. Cir. 1998). Under 26 U.S.C. § 7431, a taxpayer can assert a private cause of action against the federal government for a violation of § 6103. To state such a claim, a plaintiff must allege "(1) that the IRS disclosed confidential tax return information either knowingly or negligently, and (2) that this disclosure was not authorized by section 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code." Wilkerson v. United States, 67 F.3d 112, 115 (5th Cir. 1995).

26 U.S.C. § 7431 provides:

If any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States.