Frazier v. Morristown Mem'l Hosp.
[…] Tepper v. Amos Fin., LLC, No. 17-2851, 2018 WL 3733862, at *1 (3d Cir. Aug. 7, 2018) (citations omitted); 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). "Specifically excluded from the definition's reach are, in relevant part, a creditor's officers and employees collecting debts for the creditor, a company collecting debts only for its non-debt-collector sister company, an entity collecting a debt it originated, and one collecting a debt it obtained that was not in default at the time of purchase." Id. (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(A), (B), (F)).

Analysis. The FDCPA has a one-year initiation period. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d) ("An action to enforce any liability created by [the FDCPA] may be brought . . . within one year from the date on which the violation occurs.").