Frate v. Al-Sol, Inc.
[…] II. THE TRIAL COURT'S MERE JOURNALIZATION OF THE APPELLATE COURT'S OPINION, WITHOUT MAKING A NEW DETERMINATION OF DAMAGES, IS REVERSIBLE ERROR.

Appellee has moved to dismiss this appeal for lack of jurisdiction. Appellee claims the journalization of the appellate court opinion is not a "judgment" and therefore cannot be appealed. We agree; therefore, this appeal is dismissed.

Appellate Rule 27 provides that "[a] certified copy of the court of appeals' judgment shall constitute the mandate." Similarly, R.C. 2505.39 provides:

A court that reverses or affirms a final order, judgment or decree of a lower court upon appeal on questions of law shall not issue execution, but shall send a special mandate to the lower court for execution or further proceedings.

The court to which such mandate is sent shall proceed as if the final order, judgment, or decree had been rendered in it. On motion and for good cause shown, it may suspend an execution made returnable before it, as if the execution had been issued from its own court. Such suspension shall extend only to stay proceedings until the matter can be further heard by the court of appeals or the supreme court.

The filing of a mandate is not a final appealable order of the common pleas court but is a directive from this court to the common pleas court to "proceed as if the final order, judgment, or decree had been rendered in it."