Foy v. Lamas
[…] Petitioner raised his claim in his PCRA proceeding and the Superior Court denied Petitioner relief on the basis of the PCRA Court's Opinion, which provides as follows.

IMPROPER STORAGE AND DESTRUCTION OF PHYSICAL EVIDENCE CLAIMS
The first three issues raised by defendant in his Concise Statement of Errors Complained of on Appeal all stem from the same claim that the defendant's right to post conviction DNA testing were violated by the improper storage and resulting destruction of the physical evidence. These three claims will be addressed together.
With regard to Defendant's claim, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1 (a) states, in pertinent part, that:
(1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth and serving a term of imprisonment or awaiting execution because of a sentence of death may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.
(2) The evidence may have been discovered either prior to or after the applicant's conviction. The evidence shall be available for testing as of the date of the motion.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(a)(1), (2).
Defendant's claims that he was entitled to relief stem from his assertion that the Commonwealth (through the Allegheny County Police Department) was responsible for improperly storing and/or destroying the physical evidence and