Foste v. Clayton County Judicial Circuit of State
[…] (quoting Cal. Dept. of Corr. v. Morales, 514 U.S. 499, 509, 115 S. Ct. 1597, 131 L. Ed. 2d 588 (1995)).

The crimes for which Plaintiff is currently incarcerated were committed in 1993 and his conviction pursuant to a guilty plea was entered in 1994. Plaintiff is currently serving a life sentence. In 2001, Plaintiff was considered for parole pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(b), which at the time he committed his offenses, just as it does today, provided: "Inmates serving sentences aggregating 21 years or more shall become eligible for consideration for parole upon completion of the service of seven years." Pursuant to Parole Board regulation § 475-3.05, a majority of the Parole Board voted to defer reconsideration for eight years, citing the "nature and circumstances" of Plaintiff's offenses.