Foste v. Clayton County Judicial Circuit of State
[…] As discussed in the context of Plaintiff'sEx Post Facto claim, and as the Eleventh Circuit has repeatedly recognized, Parole Board members exercise significant discretion in assessing the propriety of granting parole to a given individual. Under Georgia law, the Parole Board is "charged with the duty of determining which inmates serving sentences imposed by a court of this state may be released on pardon or parole and fixing the time and conditions thereof." O.C.G.A. § 42-9-20. Parole Board members are duty-bound to "personally study the cases of those inmates whom the board has power to consider so as to determine their ultimate fitness for such relief as the board has power to grant." Id. Moreover, Georgia law provides that the Parole Board must gather "all pertinent information on the person in question."