Forest Laboratories Inc. v. Cobalt Laboratories Inc.
[…] To the extent the caselaw addresses 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) (as opposed to § 1406(a)), it should be noted that the Third Circuit has previously commented "we think [the] rationale [of § 1406(a)] applies equally to § 1404(a), for these are companion sections, remedial in nature, enacted at the same time, and both dealing with the expeditious transfer of an action from one district or division to another." U.S. v. Berkowitz, 328 F.2d 358, 359 (3d Cir. 1964).

DISCUSSION

A. Delaware's Long-Arm Statute

Delaware's long-arm statute, 10 Del. C. § 3104(c), provides in pertinent part:

A Delaware court has personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant only when that non-resident defendant, either in person or through an agent:
(1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State;
(2) Contracts to supply services or things in this State;
(3) Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State;
(4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if the person regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from services, or things used or consumed in the State;
(5) Has an interest in, uses or possesses real property in the State; or