Forest Laboratories Inc. v. Cobalt Laboratories Inc.
[…] Plaintiff subsequently inquired of Defendants whether it could view Orchid India's memantine ANDA — from which it would have seen that Orgenus was Orchid India's agent — or whether Defendants would at least disclose the identity of Orchid India's agent, but Defendants refused to provide the requested access or information. (D.I. 146 at 7; Tr. at 58)

Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 314.95(c)(7), if an ANDA applicant "does not reside or have a place of business in the United States, the name and address of an agent in the United States authorized to accept service of process for the applicant" must be included in the Paragraph IV Certification. Plaintiffs argue that Orchid India was required to identify its U.S. agent in the Paragraph IV Certification it sent to Plaintiffs.