Ford v. Lehman Bros. Bank, FSB
[…] Defendants are correct in concluding that the Complaint does not sufficiently address the specific elements required for a UCL claim. Defendants have not, however, identified a more fundamental problem with the Complaint: Plaintiff's allegations cannot confer standing under the UCL. Both defects, discussed in detail below, direct this Court to GRANT Defendants' Motion to Dismiss with leave to amend.

1. Standing

California's Proposition 64, enacted in 2004 as an amendment to the UCL and codified in California Business & Professions Code Section 17204, created stricter eligibility requirements for private individuals pursuing Section 17200 claims. In re Tobacco II Cases, 46 Cal. 4th 298, 316 (2009). Plaintiffs must now demonstrate that they "suffered injury in fact and [have] lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204; Degelman v. Advanced Med. Optics, Inc., 659 F.3d 835, 839 (9th Cir. 2011). An absence of facts describing the money or property allegedly lost is fatal to a plaintiff's UCL claim. Saldate v. Wilshire Credit Corp., 711 F. Supp. 2d 1126, 1137 (E.D. Cal. 2010).