Foothill Church v. Rouillard
[…] Compl. Ex. 1 at 2. For support, the letters cited the authorities described above, specifically, Article 1, section 1 of the California Constitution, California Health and Safety Code section 1340 et seq., California Health and Safety Code section 123460 et seq., and implementing regulations. Id. Each letter noted, "Consistent with 42 U.S.C. § 18054(a)(6), this letter shall not apply to a Multi-State Plan." Id. at 1 n.2. Section 18054(a)(6) provides specifically that "[i]n entering into contracts under this subsection, the Director shall ensure that with respect to multi-State qualified health plans offered in an Exchange, there is at least one such plan that does not provide coverage of [abortion services]." The DMHC also published copies of the letters on its website. Compl. ¶ 27; Compl. Ex. 2, ECF No. 1-2.

Plaintiffs are three non-profit Christian churches located in Southern California.