Fontenot v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Shelter answered the appeal stating that if on appeal some percentage of fault is assessed against Myra Shelton, the question would become whether the district judge erred in refusing to grant their motion for directed verdict.

We find that the plaintiff's assignment of error is without merit, and thus we need not consider Shelter's answer to the appeal.

The law regarding the duty of a driver faced with a flashing red or yellow traffic signal is found in La.R.S. 32:234 A, which provides:

"A. Whenever an illuminated flashing red or yellow signal is used in a traffic sign or signal, it shall require obedience by vehicular traffic as follows:

(1) FLASHING RED (STOP SIGNAL) — When a red lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles shall stop before entering the nearest cross-walk at an intersection or at a limit line when marked, or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and the right to proceed shall be subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign.

(2) FLASHING YELLOW OR AMBER (CAUTION SIGNAL) — When a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles may proceed through or past such signal only with caution."

Under the above quoted statute, the driver facing the flashing yellow or amber signal light, here Ms. Shelton, has the right-of-way and the right to assume vehicles on the inferior street will honor that right-of-way. Pecunia v. Gaudet, 217 So.2d 511 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1969), Jolley v.