No. C04-1551P.
[…] The opinion defined what must be demonstrated for specific permission: "[I]t is not enough to show that the Port . . . `permitted' unbundling . . . [t]he car rental companies must also show that unbundling is within the `statutory authority' of the Port to permit." Robinson, 106 Wn.App. at 822. The court found no authority in the Port's enabling statutes to permit the complained-of activities of the defendant car companies. RCW 14.08.120(6) gives the Port the authority to "determine the charges or rental for the use of any properties under its control and the charges for any services or accommodations, and the terms and conditions under which such properties may be used." Id. at 823 (citing RCW 14.08.120(6)). The Robinson court's reading of this statute concluded that "this statute neither expressly nor impliedly grants to the Port the power to permit unbundling for purposes of exemption under the CPA." Id. At 823.