No. C04-1551P.
[…] Abbott Laboratories, supra. As the Blewett court indicated, a departure from following the federal precedent of the state actor immunity doctrine must have a firm foundation in state authority.
The closest Washington state corollary to the state actor immunity doctrine appears in the exemption section of the CPA which governs state action or state regulated entities. The pertinent language states that the CPA laws, including the anti-trust provisions, do not apply to "actions or transactions permitted by any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state." RCW 19.86.170. This appears to be the Washington codification of the state actor doctrine.
The statute states that the CPA does not apply to "actions and transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited or regulated under laws administered by the insurance commissioner of this state, the Washington utilities and transportation commission, the federal power commission." The narrower "actions or transactions permitted" language applies only to "any other regulating body or authority." RCW 19.86.170.