referring to an "imaginary line" separating non-criminal mere preparatory conduct from criminal conduct that tends to effect the commission of an offense
[…] (a) In this code:
(1) "Act" means a bodily movement, whether voluntary or involuntary, and includes speech.
We must respectfully disagree with the conclusions the Court of Appeals reached.
Recently, this Court in McCravy v. State, 642 S.W.2d 450 (Tex.Cr.App. 1980), pointed out the following:
There is necessarily a 'gray area' between an allegation of a situation which is clearly no more than mere preparation, and an allegation of a situation in which the accused is discovered clearly engaged in the last act prior to a successful entry.
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 15.01(a) provides:
A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.
This comports with former Penal Code Article 1402, which provided:
An 'attempt' [to commit the crime of burglary] is an endeavor to accomplish the crime of burglary carried beyond mere preparation, but falling short of the ultimate design in any part of it.
We believe that the provisions of Section 15.01, supra, when read in conjunction with the present burglary statute, see V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 30.02, are clearly written to reflect that in order for the State to successfully establish that the crime of attempted burglary has been committed by the accused, it is necessary for the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt, by either direct or circumstantial evidence, that the accused, with the requisite intent, did an act amounting to more than mere preparation to enter the habitation of the complainant, which tended, but failed, to effect the commission of the burglary.
In this instance, the State alleged that the "act," see supra, occurred when appellant "reached his hand through a screen door of [Conley's] habitation." We find and hold, contrary to the Court of Appeals, that the State proved its allegation beyond a reasonable doubt.