Flores v. Jenison
[…] Dr. Paret testified at trial as an expert witness for the plaintiff, and the plaintiff seeks costs for the doctor's trial appearance, including his travel time, hours court was in recess before and during his testimony on the day he testified, and his preparation time. Dr. Costanzo, a chiropractor who treated the plaintiff, attended portions of the trial but did not testify. The plaintiff seeks costs for the time Dr. Costanzo spent in the courtroom.

The plaintiff's bill of costs cites General Statutes § 52-257(b)(1) as authority for an order that defendants to pay witness fees to doctors Paret and Costanzo. That statute provides as follows: "(b) Parties shall also receive: (1) For each witness attending court, the witness' legal fee and mileage; . . ." Although plaintiff submitted a bill for $47 from a state marshal for serving a subpoena on Dr. Paret, it is not clear if that bill included a tender of witness and mileage fees.

Yet plaintiff obviously seeks more than the marshal's fee. She claims $2,400 for eight hours that Dr.