Flores v. Jenison
[…] The more logical conclusion is that the legislature intended the witness fee provided under subsection (f) to include a fee for travel. Moreover, if the "reasonable fee" of subsection (f) includes travel time, then defendants' argument that subsection (f) only allows costs for actual testimony must fail.

Although the term "witness fees" might refer to the witness fees authorized by General Statute § 52-260, the language does not expressly limit itself in such a manner, but refers to "all other witness fees payable."

Section 52-260(a) of the General Statutes provides as follows: "The fees of a witness for attendance before any court, the General Assembly or any committee thereof, when summoned by the state, or before any legal authority, shall be fifty cents a day, and for travel to the place of trial, except as provided in section 54-152, shall be the same amount per mile as provided for state employees pursuant to section 5-141c."

This court has previously concluded that the legislative history of § 52-260(f) shows that "it was enacted to facilitate the obtaining of physician testimony by imposing judicial control over the amount of fee necessary to pay such a witness for expert testimony." Schwartz v.