Flores v. Jenison
[…] The jury thus had bases in the evidence to conclude that plaintiff had not proven all her claims for medical expenses. The evidence, moreover, supported a jury finding as to the amount of damages it awarded. Thus, the court concludes that there is no basis for setting aside the verdict as to amount or granting the plaintiff's motion for additur.

Finally, the court must address the defendants' objections to certain items sought in plaintiff's bill of costs.

1. Difficult cases where a defense has been interposed.

Section 52-257(a) of the General Statutes provides, as one of the taxable fees in civil actions that "[t]he prevailing party in any such civil action shall receive, by way of indemnity, the following sums: . . . (3) in difficult or extraordinary cases in the Superior Court, where a defense has been interposed, a further allowance, in the discretion of the court, not to exceed two hundred dollars." Although the trial here was not lengthy, and the subject matter of the case — personal injury after a motor vehicle collision, is frequently litigated, several factual aspects of this case rendered it a difficult one: pre-existing medical conditions and prior surgery, subsequent motor vehicle