Flores v. Jenison
[…] Costanzo was in the courtroom, $1,700 for two hours that Dr. Paret spent preparing to testify, and $9,000 for nine hours that Dr. Paret's spent traveling to and from court, waiting in court to testify, and testifying on the witness stand The defendants do not challenge an award of costs for Dr. Paret's testimony, but they dispute the hourly rate he is seeking or his right to be paid for time preparing to testify, traveling to and from court, or waiting in court. They also assert that no fee is payable to Dr. Costanzo because he did not testify at trial. They rely on § 52-260(f) of the General Statutes for their objection to the breadth of plaintiff's claim. That statute provides as follows:

When any practitioner of the healing arts, as defined in section 20-1 . . . gives expert testimony in any action or proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to the practitioner of the healing arts . . . and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to the practitioner of the healing arts . . .