Fleming v. Cigna Health Corp.
[…] Webb v. Smart Document Solutions, LLC, 488 F.3d 1078, 1082 (9th Cir. 2007); see 65 Fed.Reg. 82601 (Dec. 28, 2000). Plaintiff himself acknowledged this in his Response to the Order to Show Cause. Docket No. 36 ("I never stated that the HIPPA [sic] laws involved relief/compensation to me . . ."). Plaintiff's HIPAA claim has no valid legal basis and therefore must be dismissed with prejudice.

2. Civil Rights Claims

Plaintiff further alleges that Defendants violated various provisions of the Civil Rights Act, namely 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000a-1, a-2, a-3(a), bb-1(c). FAC ¶ 6. Plaintiff begins with 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-1, which states in pertinent part "[a]ll persons shall be entitled to be free, at any establishment or place, from discrimination or segregation of any kind on the ground of . . . religion . . . if such discrimination or segregation is or purports to be required by any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, rule, or order of a State or any agency or political subdivision thereof" (emphasis added). This statute protects citizens from discrimination by the state, not by other private citizens. See, e.g., Wheeler v. Chair, No. 1:12-CV-00260-LJO, 2012 WL 843784 at *4 (E.D. Cal.