Flamingo South Acquisitions, LLC, etc., Appellant, v. Flamingo/South Beach I Condominium Association, Inc., etc., Appellee.
[…] 2. Alter or add to a common area or element.
(b) The failure of a governing body, when required by this chapter or an association document, to:
1. Properly conduct elections.(Emphasis added).
Because the claims raised in FSA's declaratory judgment action represent a "disagreement between two or more parties that involves. . . [t]he failure of a governing body . . . to [] [p]roperly conduct elections," FSA was required to engage in nonbinding arbitration as a condition precedent to litigation, pursuant to section 718.1255(4)(a), Florida Statutes.
Section 718.1255(4)(a), Florida Statutes (2022), provides in relevant part:
Before the institution of court litigation, a party to a dispute, other than an election or recall dispute, shall either petition the division for nonbinding arbitration or initiate presuit mediation as provided in subsection (5). Arbitration is binding on the parties if all parties in arbitration agree to be bound in a writing filed in arbitration.
Affirmed.