Fitzgerald v. Fitzgerald (In re Marriage of Fitzgerald)
[…] Husband did not do so here.

III

The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion By Failing To Appoint Minor's Counsel

Husband contends the trial court abused its discretion in 2013 and 2017 by failing to consider and appoint minor's counsel for B. F. Wife contends husband waived this argument by failing to request appointment of minor's counsel in the trial court. Husband responds he cannot waive B. F.'s right to minor's counsel because that right belongs to B. F. alone and the trial court had an obligation to appoint counsel sua sponte.

Section 3150, subdivision (a) provides: "If the court determines that it would be in the best interest of the minor child, the court may appoint private counsel to represent the interests of the child in a custody or visitation proceeding, provided that the court and counsel comply with the requirements set forth in Rules 5.240, 5.241, and 5.242 of the California Rules of Court."