No. 30038
[…] Both the Probate Court and the Court of Appeals concluded, as we conclude, that the testator intended to establish a sectarian school.
Our next step is to consider whether a municipality in Ohio has authority to issue bonds or expend funds raised by taxation to help support a sectarian school.
Section 7, Article I of the Constitution reads as follows:
"All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own conscience. No person shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship, or maintain any form of worship, against his consent; and no preference shall be given, by law, to any religious society; nor shall any interference with the rights of conscience be permitted. No religious test shall be required, as a qualification for office, nor shall any person be incompetent to be a witness on account of his religious belief; but nothing herein shall be construed to dispense with oaths and affirmations. Religion, morality, and knowledge, however, being essential to good government, it shall be the duty of the General Assembly to pass suitable laws to protect every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship, and to encourage schools and the means of instruction."
Under the above-quoted section of the Constitution, as construed by this court, a municipality is without authority to issue bonds or expend funds raised by taxation for the support or maintenance of a sectarian school.