Feyter v. Federal Aviation Administration
[…] Id. at 831-32. As a result, the decision not to impose civil penalties is generally the type of action committed to agency discretion.

The FAA Act's language and structure confirm that the specific penalty decision at issue here is indeed committed to agency discretion. Under the Act, "[a] person is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than [the statutory maximum] for violating . . . a regulation prescribed" under chapter 401, which includes the notice regulations that de Feyter alleges were violated. 49 U.S.C. § 46301(a)(1). In a section entitled "Administrative imposition of penalties," the Act provides that, after notice and an administrative hearing, the "FAA may impose a civil penalty for a violation of chapter 401 . . . or a regulation prescribed" thereunder. Id. § 46301(d)(2) (emphasis added).