Feske v. MHC Thousand Trails Ltd. P'ship
[…] • Class 4: All persons who purchased a membership including the right or license to use at least one campground located in the State of Nevada, from, or paid membership dues associated with such a membership to, Defendants doing business as Thousand Trails between July 21, 2007 and the present.

Docket No. 88.

Docket No. 88.

         a. Statutes

         According to the Feskes, Class 1 and Sub-Classes A and B are based on violations of California Civil Code Sections 1812.300 et seq, which regulate membership campgrounds in California. Section 1812.300(b) defines "[m]embership camping contract" as "an agreement offered or sold within the State of California by a membership camping operator or membership camping broker evidencing a purchaser's right or license to use for more than 14 days in a year the campgrounds of a membership camping operator and includes a membership which provides for this use." Section 1812.300 also defines "purchaser" as "a person who enters into a membership camping contract and thereby obtains the right to use the campgrounds of a membership camping operator." The "membership camping contract" is the object regulated by the various disclosure requirements following Section 1812.300. To have standing to claim violations under Sections 1812.300 et seq, the Feskes therefore must have a contract "offered or sold within the State of California."

See id.