Feske v. MHC Thousand Trails Ltd. P'ship
[…] The Feskes therefore do not have standing to bring claims under Florida Code Chapter 109.

         iv. California

         Because they are California residents and appear to have entered into their relationship with Defendants in California, the Feskes have cleared the first hurdle to establishing standing under California Civil Code Section 1812.300 et seq. As noted above, a state statute that provides monetary remedies for violations may establish a sufficient injury-in-fact. Here, Section 1812.306(a) provides that "[a] purchaser's remedy for errors in or omissions from the membership camping contract or any of the disclosures or requirements... shall be limited to a right of rescission and refund."

See Cantrell, 241 F.3d at 683.

         The Feskes allege that Defendants failed to comply with Sections 1812.302, 1812.303, and 1812.304, which mandate certain disclosures in membership camping contracts.