6:24-cv-163-JDK
[…] As noted above, fiduciaries are prohibited from engaging in certain transactions under both Titles. 29 U.S.C. 1106; I.R.C. § 4975(c). This includes receiving a commission from a sale. See 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(3) (“A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not . . . receive any consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction involving the assets of the plan.”). However, fiduciaries can engage in otherwise-prohibited transactions if they meet the requirements of a “prohibited-transaction exemption” (“PTE”). See id. § 1108. ERISA enumerates several PTEs, see id. § 1108(b), and grants DOL the authority to issue administrative PTEs if the agency finds that “such exemption is (1) administratively feasible, (2) in the interests of the plan and of its participants and beneficiaries, and (3) protective of the rights of participants and beneficiaries of such plan.” Id. § 1108(a).
Because Title 29 and the Internal Revenue Code's provisions are identical on this point, the Court will cite only the former.
B. 1975 Definition of Fiduciary