Civ. A. Nos. 1:92-CV-107-C, 1:92-CV-110-C and 1:92-CV-128-C.
[…] Assumption of risk is an affirmative defense under Rule 8(c). Under Texas law, assumption of risk has been subsumed within the issue of comparative responsibility. As such, this defense should be stricken as insufficient.
Exxon Corp. v. Tidwell, 816 S.W.2d 455, 469 (Tex.App. — Dallas 1991, writ granted).
K. Exemplary Damages Violate Defendants' Rights under the Texas and United States Constitutions (Niblo, Wright, Dickson)
Awards of exemplary damages are governed by Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code § 41.001, et seq. In the case at bar, the applicable standard for awarding exemplary damages is found in § 41.003(a): "Exemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the . . . harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: . . . (3) gross negligence."
TEX.CIV.PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 41.001, et seq. (Vernon Supp. 1993).
TEX.CIV.PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 41.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 1993).
Plaintiff has pled, in connection with its breach of fiduciary duty claim, that the Defendants' conduct was grossly negligent.