Civ. A. Nos. 1:92-CV-107-C, 1:92-CV-110-C and 1:92-CV-128-C.
[…] (ii) in the case of any tort claim, the longer of —
(I) the 3-year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or
(II) the period applicable under state law.
Subparagraph (B) states:
For the purposes of subparagraph (A), the date on which the statute of limitations begins to run on any claim described in such subparagraph shall be the later of —
(i) the date of the appointment of the Corporation as conservator or receiver; or
(ii) the date on which the cause of action accrues.12 U.S.C.A. § 1821(d)(14) (West 1989). The above statutes relate to limitations with respect to FDIC as conservator or receiver. However, 12 U.S.C. § 1823(d)(3)(A) states: "With respect to any asset acquired or liability assumed pursuant to this section, the Corporation shall have all of the rights, powers, privileges, and authorities of the Corporation as receiver under sections 1821 and 1825(b) of this title."
B. Laches (All Defendants)
Laches is an equitable affirmative defense which must be pled and proved by the defendant. It is analogous to statutes of limitation at law.