Civ. A. Nos. 1:92-CV-107-C, 1:92-CV-110-C and 1:92-CV-128-C.
[…] All other affirmative defenses of the Defendants, to the extent that they are not stricken, shall remain a part of Defendants' pleadings and, as such, remain contested issues for trial.
OPINION I. Jurisdiction
Jurisdiction is found in this matter because the FDIC is Plaintiff in this action, and thus an agency of the United States, giving rise to United States Plaintiff jurisdiction. Furthermore, all civil suits to which the FDIC is a party in any capacity are deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, giving rise to federal question jurisdiction.
Title 12, Section 1819(b)(1), reads: The Corporation, in any capacity, shall be an agency of the United States for purposes of section 1345 of Title 28, without regard to whether the Corporation commenced the action.
"Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress." 28 U.S.C.A. § 1345 (West 1976).