Farmers Bank & Trust Co. v. Wells (In re Wells)
[…] IV. Discussion and Analysis

A. Scope of the Automatic Stay

The filing of a bankruptcy petition operates as a stay against, among other things, the continuation of a judicial action against the debtor, the enforcement of a pre-petition judgment against the debtor or against property of the estate, and the enforcement of certain liens against property of the debtor. 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(1), (2), (5) (2012). The automatic stay also applies to “any act to obtain possession of property of the estate or of property from the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(3) (2012). By its own terms, the automatic stay thus applies to the debtor, property of the debtor, and property of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 362(a) (2012) ; Nev. Power Co. v. Calpine Corp. (In re Calpine Corp.) , 365 B.R. 401, 408 (S.D.N.Y.2007).