Farmers Bank & Trust Co. v. Wells (In re Wells)
[…] The Debtor argues that both Section 1327(a) and the doctrine of res judicata operate to bind Farmers Bank to the terms of the confirmed plan and, therefore, the Motion should be denied. Farmers Bank argues that the Order Confirming Plan did not revive the Debtor's property interest in the Residence nor result in the Residence becoming property of the Debtor's bankruptcy estate, so relief from stay should be granted. Each of these arguments will be addressed separately below.

The Court agrees with the Debtor that Farmers Bank is bound by the provisions of the confirmed plan under Section 1327(a). Section 1327(a) provides that “[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a) (2012). The Eighth Circuit Bankruptcy Appellate Panel has described the binding effect of a confirmed Chapter 13 plan as follows: