Expo Grp. v. Castillo
[…] The court next must consider the enforceability of the non-solicitation covenant under the two-factor test set forth in section 15.50 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. See GE Betz, Inc., 885 F.3d at 328. A non-solicitation agreement is enforceable if: (1) "it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made," and (2) it "contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity . . . that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee."