Exotic Feline Breeding Compound, Inc. v. Dep't of Fish & Wildlife
[…] Therefore, the Department is denying your request for a waiver exempting you from permitting requirements pursuant to ... Section 2116 et seq."

The letter also advised plaintiff of its right to appeal the denial of its request by filing a written appeal with the Fish and Game Commission (the Commission) within 30 days.

The California Constitution provides for a Fish and Game Commission with five members appointed by the Governor and approved by the Senate. (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 20, subd. (b).) "The Legislature may delegate to the commission such powers relating to the protection and propagation of fish and game as the Legislature sees fit." (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 20, subd. (b).)