Evarts v. Quinnipiac Univ.
[…] Quinnipiac suggests that it would have been irresponsible, and perhaps even dangerous, to restore Plaintiff to his position before Quinnipiac obtained all relevant information about his current health. That is why Quinnipiac sought releases from all of Plaintiff's doctors and engaged in an ongoing conversation with Dr. Tomak, Plaintiff's back surgeon, about Plaintiff's ability to perform his job duties in light of his present medical conditions. Evarts Dep., at 163, Doc. 33-3 (Musante Aff.), ¶¶ 6-7.

See also 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(4) ("As a condition of restoration . . . an employee who has taken leave under section 2612(a)(1)(D) of this title, the employer may have a uniformly applied practice or policy that requires each such employee to receive certification from the health care provider of the employee that the employee is able to resume work . . . . .").

Furthermore, Quinnipiac maintains that even if there had been a delay in reinstating Plaintiff to his former position, he suffered no prejudice due to that delay.