Esteco v. Kimpel
[…] ways in which Esteco can prove that the transfer was fraudulent: 1) proving the debtor actually intended to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor, R.C. 1336.04(A)(1); 2) proving that the transferee did not pay a reasonably equivalent value and either that the debtor's remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small or that he would not be able to pay his debts as they became due, R.C. 1336.04(A)(2); or, 3) proving that the transferee did not pay a reasonably equivalent value and that the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer, R.C. 1336.05(A). The text of those provisions is as follows:

{¶ 12} "(A) A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the claim of the creditor arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation in either of the following ways:

{¶ 13} "(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor;

{¶ 14} "(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and if either of the following applies: